1-877-526-8540
Immigration Law Associates, PC

Who Can Apply for an Immigration Visa?

Posted on by

Immigrant VisaGenerally, to be eligible for a U.S. immigration visa, you must either be sponsored by a family member who is a U.S. citizen, or by a U.S. employer. The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program also makes a limited number of permanent resident visas available each year.

A family-based immigrant can be any one of the following:

  • Spouse
  • Sibling
  • Widow/widower
  • Unmarried child under the age of 21
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen over the age of 21
  • Adult children (and their spouses and children) of U.S. citizens
  • Spouses, minor children, and unmarried adult children of legal permanent residents

Employment-based visas are limited to 140,000 per year and are issued on a preferred basis to everyone from noted scientists, artists, educators, or athletes to skilled workers and business investors. There are also special immigration visas for people who need protection in the U.S., or people providing a unique and valuable service to the U.S. government.

Immigration visa application process

If you plan to use employment as the basis of your immigration visa application, your employer in the U.S must do the following for you:

  1. File an approved immigration visa petition from the Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS).
  2. If a labor certification is required, your employer must get that first and then file a form I-140 (Petition for Prospective Immigrant Employee).
  3. When the I-140 is approved, the CIS will send it to the National Visa Center, which will then contact you.
  4. When the case is completed, the National Visa Center will notify your company, and send the case to the Immigrant Visa Unit.

If you are basing an immigration visa application on a family relationship, your relative in the U.S. must submit form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative). Once CIS approves the petition, they will send it to the National Visa Center, which will contact you.

Immigration visa interview

If you qualify for it, the final step to getting an immigration visa is the immigrant visa interview.  A petition for a visa can’t be considered until you have applied and been interviewed. Only you will be interviewed; your employer or family member in the U.S. does not have to attend the interview.

You will also need to complete a medical exam, for which you will have to schedule and pay. If your visa has been approved and issued, you must enter the U.S. within 6 months of the date your visa is issued.

—————————————

Beach-Oswald Top-Notch Immigration Attorneys

Washington, DC Immigration Law Firm

Beach-Oswald Immigration Law Associates, PC are Washington, DC immigration attorneys. Our law firm is devoted exclusively to immigration law. We have an AV rating (highest possible rating for lawyers for legal acumen and ethical standards). Practicing law since 1981. We have Washington, DC, Maryland (MD), Virginia (VA) and Pennsylvania (PA) licensed attorneys. Meet the staff of Beach-Oswald by clicking here.

Our immigration lawyers excel in excellence and provide you with the latest news on our immigration law blog and monthly immigration newsletter since 2008. Click Here to Consult with an Immigration Attorney

Filed under: Citizenship, dc blog immigration law, dc immigration blog, dc immigration law, dc immigration lawyer, immigration attorney, Immigration Issues, immigration law, immigration law blog, immigration law dc, Naturalization, Visa

Tags: , ,